Adding solder to pads of unpopulated components and areas designated to have solder added
224 7
lukenukem 2 months ago
There are some PCB designs where I need to have solder added to areas where high current is expected to flow. These areas on the PCB have the soldermask removed to allow for easy placement of additional solder. I add a region of solder to these areas in KiCAD. However, JLCPCB seems to ignore this and not add any solder to these areas. Is there a way to get JLCPCB to add solder to these specified areas of my PCB? Is there also a way to have JLCPCB add solder to the pads of non-populated components so that its easier when I go to add them myself?
Comments
andyfierman 2 months ago
Kicad is an EDA tool not a PCB manufacturer. What effect does: "I add a region of solder to these areas in KiCAD." have when you have had a PCB with this feature added in Kicad, made by a PCB manufacturer?
Reply
lukenukem 2 months ago
Yes KiCAD is an EDA tool. I'm aware of that and I design with it. JLCPCB is the PCB manufacturer hence why my question addresses them. ![PCB tinning to increase current in tracks](https://www.eevblog.com/forum/blog/eevblog-317-pcb-tinning-myth-busting/?action=dlattach;attach=299769) This picture shows an example of what I'm trying to acheive. I add a region of solder in my kiCAD project design where I want this. However, JLCPCB doesn't follow through with it for some reason. That is the issue I am addressing along with getting JLCPCB to add solder to the pads of unpopulated components.
Reply
andyfierman 2 months ago
Which PCB manufacturer did you use for the PCBs on your photos and what board finish did you request?
Reply
andyfierman 2 months ago
Whst do boards from them look like in areas  where you do not ask for added solder?
Reply
JLCPCBsupport 2 months ago
@lukenukem Hello ; Thank you for writing your post here. First verse, the solder past is added only during SMT assembly process which should be set during the order placing. Since SMT assembly is related to the soldering of Surface Mount Devices then it could not be performed without the presence of the parts because this process will follow what is inserted in the BOM list which has the list of the design parts then the customer need to select which parts should be soldered through selecting which parts will he order from our SMT parts library, so the soldering process will create the SMT stencil following the P&P file which has the component placement on the board and it is only there where solder past will be distributed.
Reply
andyfierman 2 months ago
@lukenukem, Are the boards in your picture wave soldered?
Reply
andyfierman 2 months ago
My suspicion is that the PCB in the photo has been wave soldered. You do not get the same buildup of solder using IR (Infra Red) reflow soldering. JLCPCB do not use wave soldering. Instead, as described above, they use solder paste applied by a paste mask and then soldering takes place by the IR Reflow process. Hence it is not possible to produce the desired excess solder technique in an IR Reflow process. It would require a manual post process. There is a useful discussion about the use of excess solder on exposed copper here: [https://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/440343/why-are-these-traces-shaped-in-such-way](https://electronics.stackexchange.com/questions/440343/why-are-these-traces-shaped-in-such-way) and a practical demo here: [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9q5vwCESEQ](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L9q5vwCESEQ)
Reply
Login or Register to add a comment
goToTop
你现在访问的是EasyEDA海外版,使用建立访问速度更快的国内版 https://lceda.cn(需要重新注册)
如果需要转移工程请在个人中心 - 工程 - 工程高级设置 - 下载工程,下载后在https://lceda.cn/editor 打开保存即可。
有问题联系QQ 3001956291 不再提醒
svg-battery svg-battery-wifi svg-books svg-more svg-paste svg-pencil svg-plant svg-ruler svg-share svg-user svg-logo-cn svg-double-arrow
We use cookies to offer you a better experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you consent to the use of our cookies.