Breakoffs - spaced joints or V-cuts
263 1
MikeDB 1 year ago
In the past, I've always used 0.1" width joints between boards I want to have assembled and then broken off.  But just got a board rejected by JLCPCB saying they now want 3mm minimum.  So this led me to thinking about V-cuts.  Surprisingly I've never used them before (in almost 50 years) so can anybody comment on what they look like aestheticly vs the usual joints after a quick sand down, especially when used for front panels where the user can see them constantly ?
Comments
pcb_Service 1 year ago
Dear Mike, V-cut requires no gap between your sub-boards, and it will be cut along the v-cut line you made in your design.
Reply
Login or Register to add a comment
goToTop
你现在访问的是EasyEDA海外版,使用建立访问速度更快的国内版 https://lceda.cn(需要重新注册)
如果需要转移工程请在个人中心 - 工程 - 工程高级设置 - 下载工程,下载后在https://lceda.cn/editor 打开保存即可。
有问题联系QQ 3001956291 不再提醒
svg-battery svg-battery-wifi svg-books svg-more svg-paste svg-pencil svg-plant svg-ruler svg-share svg-user svg-logo-cn svg-double-arrow
We use cookies to offer you a better experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you consent to the use of our cookies.