You need to Create a Project and stay online at least 60min in Editor for posting a Topic.
Snap-in capacitor footprint
36 5
jeffv1000 1 week ago
Hi Everyone, I would like to use Vishay's MAL225749221E3 Aluminum Electrolytic Capacitors that have a "snap-in" termination feature in my PCB.  What is the best way to create a footprint for a snap-in capacitor?  Does anyone have a footprint created for a "snap-in" capacitor? ![Two terminal snap-in.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/bRgWsaeT7ytdA6Q1GQqoivNN1mzHbGaIRyQa3rby.png) Thank you in advance for your support!!
Comments
andyfierman 1 week ago
Enter it as 2.0mm. If you make it 2.1mm then there's the PCB manufacturer's tolerance on top of that so it could be greater than the given upper hole size of 2.1mm. hole size of 2.1mm.
Reply
jeffv1000 1 week ago
Hi Andy, Last question...Vishay spec (Fig. 3 above) states hole diameter = 2 +/- 0.1 mm. So, I entered Hole (D) = 2.10 mm in the Foot Print.  If the Vishay capacitor is exactly 2.10 mm then will it fit into the 2.10 mm hole in the PCB or should I increase the Hole (D) size slightly. What are your thoughts please? Thx!
Reply
andyfierman 1 week ago
@jeffv1000, I'm not suggesting anything. What I described is the correct way to design a Footprint for any part. Study the datasheet for the Vishay MAL225749221E3 and then make the footprint to the shapes and dimensions in the datasheet for the specific part you have selected (i.e. as in Figure 3 in your screenshot for the specific part that you have selected). That way there is no guesswork or estimation involved. And when I referred to the maximum diameter of the part, that means D in Figure 2 in your screenshot. Note that, as Fig 3 above illustrates, you do not need a square hole for a snap in part.
Reply
jeffv1000 1 week ago
Hi Andy, Thank you for your quick reply to my question.  I already created a foot print as shown below with a round hole.  I should have included a picture of it in my posting.  In any case, I am not sure if a "snap-in" terminal will work with a round hole though. Also, since my hole diameter is 2.1 mm, then are you suggesting I make the Width 2.1 * 3 = 6.3 mm.  As you can see, I have the Width set to 3.0 mm. ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/03Dgty7lKlLBCgLp1i9PinqFZs7A2xvUXOGcQhoj.png) Thank you in advance for your help!  This is my first PCB.
Reply
andyfierman 1 week ago
You have the information right in front of you. Use the Footprint Editor to make a Footprint that matches the dimensions given in the device datasheet for the mounting hole diagram and, if it is not given in the mounting hole diagram, use the maximum diameter of the part to define the outer silkscreen boundary line. Mark the negative (or positive or both) terminal outside this boundary so it can be seen once the part is fitted. Make the pad width about 2.5 to 3 times bigger than the hole diameter. Suggest you also read (2.3) in (2) in:  [https://easyeda.com/forum/topic/How-to-ask-for-help-and-get-an-answer-71b17a40d15442349eaecbfae083e46a](https://easyeda.com/forum/topic/How-to-ask-for-help-and-get-an-answer-71b17a40d15442349eaecbfae083e46a)
Reply
Login or Register to add a comment
goToTop
你现在访问的是EasyEDA海外版,使用建立访问速度更快的国内版 https://lceda.cn(需要重新注册)
如果需要转移工程请在个人中心 - 工程 - 工程高级设置 - 下载工程,下载后在https://lceda.cn/editor 打开保存即可。
有问题联系QQ 3001956291 不再提醒
svg-battery svg-battery-wifi svg-books svg-more svg-paste svg-pencil svg-plant svg-ruler svg-share svg-user svg-logo-cn svg-double-arrow
We use cookies to offer you a better experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you consent to the use of our cookies.