Adjustable Thermal Relief/ Spokes
614 12
Chris Wil 8 months ago
In many cases when designing a PCB it's desirable to adjust the thermal relief/ spokes, to make soldering easier by reducing the heat that is transferred into the copper fill. The features that would be most useful is: -Adjustable spoke length -Adjustable spoke width as a percentage of the size of the pad I see two main alternatives. The first one is having this as a setting to the copper fill. Which means it would happen to all the pads on the same net as the copper fill. The second one, which is preferable is to have it as a part of the settings for the pad.
Comments
andyfierman 8 months ago
@UserSupport, This is a good feature to have and there are two threads asking for almost the same things but it needs careful thought about how to implement it. * Please also refer to: [https://easyeda.com/forum/topic/Adjust-thermal-relief-49fab00a8bc9492a8ae50f621f478efd](https://easyeda.com/forum/topic/Adjust-thermal-relief-49fab00a8bc9492a8ae50f621f478efd) and: [https://easyeda.com/forum/topic/Modified-spoked-ground-planing-430fb8fc7edb422ea4b27741385fd936](https://easyeda.com/forum/topic/Modified-spoked-ground-planing-430fb8fc7edb422ea4b27741385fd936)
Reply
MiniMax 6 months ago
Hello, adjustable spoke size is very useful. Please put on the todo list. regards
Reply
MiniMax 5 months ago
Hello, is there any workaround to get the spokes smaler? This is driving me crazy because the pads are nearly not solderable on some pcbs. @Usersupport: please add this to your todo / feature list. regards
Reply
oomek 4 months ago
Hi, I'm also interested in a workaround if there is any. There are actually 2 issues with spokes: 1\. When copper area clearance is to low too much heat dissipates to ground during soldering as the spoke size scales with the pad size\. 2\. When copper area clearance is larger than half of the pad distance there are orphaned spokes visible\. Here is the image that explain both issues in detail: ![EasyEDA Spokes.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/M4gKNskB0ekmkuVDwOoJIJA1WveivSnyRvKtt5by.png)
Reply
oomek 4 months ago
Any update on this? Please, it's stopping me from pushing my PCB design to the manufacturing.
Reply
oomek 4 months ago
I've tried the newly released version **v6.2.34** and sadly those issues are still present.
Reply
oomek 3 months ago
Still no response... I would like to know if it's at least on your TODO list please.
Reply
MiniMax 3 months ago
Hello, sad it is not implemented in this new version. But hey, its free software, so nothing to complain. Is there any known workaround I can use till this is adjustable? Maybe I should use grids for the copper plane with larger gridline distances. regards
Reply
UserSupport 3 months ago
@MiniMax @oomek It is on the to do list, but we didn't put it on the schedule resently yet. The we decided to improve the editor performance first, that is important than this feature. we will support it at v6.4 Thanks
Reply
MiniMax 3 months ago
Hi, thats great news. I saw a screenshot in another post with spoke width setting! Great! This really helps! regards
Reply
oomek 3 months ago
Thank you for your response.
Reply
jaybur33 1 month ago
In the meantime, would it be possible to do a quick fix by simply reducing the fixed width that EasyEDA uses, since it's set much wider than default widths defined by every other PCB design software I've ever used? This issue has caused me serious problems with previous designs and is preventing me from going to manufacture with any new ones - which makes EasyEDA unusable for me.
Reply
Login or Register to add a comment
goToTop
你现在访问的是EasyEDA海外版,使用建立访问速度更快的国内版 https://lceda.cn(需要重新注册)
如果需要转移工程请在个人中心 - 工程 - 工程高级设置 - 下载工程,下载后在https://lceda.cn/editor 打开保存即可。
有问题联系QQ 3001956291 不再提醒
svg-battery svg-battery-wifi svg-books svg-more svg-paste svg-pencil svg-plant svg-ruler svg-share svg-user svg-logo-cn svg-double-arrow
We use cookies to offer you a better experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you consent to the use of our cookies.