Anyone know a better way to create a dual footprint?
808 0
andyfierman 4 years ago
In: >https://easyeda.com/andyfierman/Tesseract_Guitar_Practice_Amp-MjP71jBni I created a dual footprint: >`C_ALUnTANT_D6n9mm_P1.5-5mm` to allow for the fitting of a range of aluminium or tantalum bead or dipped ceramic capacitors. It was easy enough to create and I added a track on the bottom layer only of the footprint to connect two of the three pads together to avoid confusion and wrong connections. The problem is that when running the Design Manager and checking for DRC errors in the PCB, every instance of the footprint generates one **track2Track** and one **track2pad** error. Although there are three holes, the two pads that are connected together are both numbered as pin 2 to avoid any problems with a pin mismatch since all the capacitors that fit onto the footprint obviously only have two pins. I did try having three pins but the DRC reported exactly the same errors. This does not stop the creation of valid Gerber files for the board but looks a bit unprofessional since the PCB should have no errors before Gerber generation. * So, my question is: does anyone know of a better way to create a dual footprint like this that does not generate errors? Thanks!
Comments
Login or Register to add a comment
goToTop
你现在访问的是EasyEDA海外版,使用建立访问速度更快的国内版 https://lceda.cn(需要重新注册)
如果需要转移工程请在个人中心 - 工程 - 工程高级设置 - 下载工程,下载后在https://lceda.cn/editor 打开保存即可。
有问题联系QQ 3001956291 不再提醒
svg-battery svg-battery-wifi svg-books svg-more svg-paste svg-pencil svg-plant svg-ruler svg-share svg-user svg-logo-cn svg-double-arrow
We use cookies to offer you a better experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you consent to the use of our cookies.