Circuit path to handle 10A
189 3
droodlol 2 weeks ago
In the past I had a project where the 230V paths had to handle 10A, for this I didn't have better idea than to use the biggest width fit on my schematic (5mm) and make it double sided and connected with VIAs to give a double surface area. Then at manufacturing I have used the Outer Copper Weight 2oz for max copper area. Even then when an 1100W load was connected I could feel the device getting hot and if you calculate that: I=P/U=1100W/230V=4.7A It is only half of the planned capacity so on 10A this thing couldve burn I never tried. I'm designing another DC system which has to carry max [email protected] through some lanes. Of course I could just add additional regular copper wires between the points and it would easily handle that but then what's the point of manufacturing a board I can just protoboard it. <br> Is there any future for the board making which can produce strong paths like this on the picture: ![high](https://i.stack.imgur.com/vO53H.jpg)
Comments
andyfierman 2 weeks ago
"In the past I had a project where the 230V paths had to handle 10A, for this I didn't have better idea than to use the biggest width fit on my schematic (5mm) and make it double sided and connected with VIAs to give a double surface area." You were given detailed help about how to handle such a design in this post: [https://easyeda.com/forum/topic/Trace-width-for-10-Amps-8d27666daa37462497f2ec9077b60181](https://easyeda.com/forum/topic/Trace-width-for-10-Amps-8d27666daa37462497f2ec9077b60181)<br> <br> " I could feel the device getting hot and if you calculate that: I=P/U=1100W/230V=4.7A It is only half of the planned capacity so on 10A this thing couldve burn I never tried." Do you mean a semiconductor device or the traces on the PCB? You have not stated what temperature rise you consider acceptable and you have not given any temperature measurements so it is not clear exactly what "hot" actually means in your design. You must decide on an acceptable temperature rise and then design for the calculated trace width. The reply to your original post gives several suggestions for how to design connections to and between multilayer copper tracks. If your tracks are still hotter than the desired temperature rise then the options are to: 1. increase the copper width (and if available, thickness);  2. increase the airflow over the board;  3. use more layers;  4. use a specially designed thicker copper or metal core PCB material.
Reply
Markus_ee 1 week ago
Hi! It would be nice that JLCPCB could have 3-4oz copper capabilities for these kind of projects in the future. That would seriously help designing more current handling projects like these. Regards, Markus Virtanen HW / Electronics Designer
Reply
andyfierman 1 week ago
@markus_jidoka, How about posting that as a Feature Request? :)
Reply
Login or Register to add a comment
goToTop
你现在访问的是EasyEDA海外版,使用建立访问速度更快的国内版 https://lceda.cn(需要重新注册)
如果需要转移工程请在个人中心 - 工程 - 工程高级设置 - 下载工程,下载后在https://lceda.cn/editor 打开保存即可。
有问题联系QQ 3001956291 不再提醒
svg-battery svg-battery-wifi svg-books svg-more svg-paste svg-pencil svg-plant svg-ruler svg-share svg-user svg-logo-cn svg-double-arrow
We use cookies to offer you a better experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you consent to the use of our cookies.