Perforation for breakable PCBs
4810 8
davidnhutch 5 years ago
I'd like to draw a "perforated" line (dotted line that is drilled or milled, allowing for me to optionally hand-break the PCB after receiving it). Does your software and fabrication support this? If so, how do I do it? Thanks!
Comments
andyfierman 5 years ago
Hi Davidnhutch, Welcome to EasyEDA. There is no specific support in EasyEDA for making perforated lines but there is nothing to stop you creating a series of drill holes or possibly vias and then copying and pasting them where necessary. There is also no specific support in EasyEDA for V groove milling. This would have to be indicated in the documentation to accompany the PCB (in the PCB Documentation layer and probably also as a separate file). However, when you are ready to submit the PCB, if you email support with your requirements and documentation then the PCB manufacturer will be able to implement whichever option you have chosen. For example, here is a board with a V groove snap-off section: https://easyeda.com/search/logicstart%2Bshield
Reply
dillon 5 years ago
Hi, EasyEDA supports this feature, you can add lots of via or holes one the line. but this easy way is use v groove. you can need to place a board outline line, but you need to told us it is v-cut.
Reply
davidnhutch 5 years ago
I see. Will do when I submit the designs. Thanks Dillon and Andy. David
Reply
davidnhutch 5 years ago
I assume from Dillon's comment that v-groove is possible, if I draw it in board outline line and then coordinate via email with you 1. How wide should I allow for v-groove (clearance) 2. Does v-groove need to run all the way across the chip, or can I have it only run partway across the chip. For example like this. Top-to-bottom v-groove runs all the way across; left-to-right vgroove runs only to meet the top-to-bottom vgroove, not all the way across. ____________________ | | | | | | |----------| | | | | | | | ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Reply
davidnhutch 5 years ago
Oops the ascii art didn't show, and I can't edit that reply. Please tell me if you don't know what I mean by #2. Thanks
Reply
andyfierman 5 years ago
I don't know the dimensions for the V groove but I think if you just illustrate it in the Documentation layer of the PCB layout then the PCB fab house will set it up. I believe that you have to make V grooves continuous, you cannot have gaps. You can have them define a rectangular area and probably irregular polygons but probably not things like `L` or`U` shaped boards. You will also have to keep features and components clear of the V groove. Here is a link to info about that: https://blogs.mentor.com/tom-hausherr/blog/tag/v-groove-scoring/ This may also help: http://support.seeedstudio.com/knowledgebase/articles/447362-fusion-pcb-specification Note that Seeed quote a minimum board size for `V cut` of 80mm * 80mm (I'm not sure if that applies to EasyEDA PCBs: we can do smaller boards than that but may still have a minimum size for V cutting).
Reply
davidnhutch 5 years ago
I see, no I was not talking about L or U shaped boards but something like this (3 boards in one) ![enter image description here][1] Noted regarding the poss min size. My board is 50mm x 50mmm, because I observed that you have a price division there (if it's 51mm in any dimension then the price goes up. Not the end of the world if I can't have v-groove -- could always take a hacksaw to it, for small-run PCBs... [1]: /editor/20160128/56a95a4decefd.png
Reply
andyfierman 5 years ago
`My board is 50mm x 50mm` Check if we can V groove that size with an email to support. :)
Reply
Login or Register to add a comment
goToTop
你现在访问的是EasyEDA海外版,使用建立访问速度更快的国内版 https://lceda.cn(需要重新注册)
如果需要转移工程请在个人中心 - 工程 - 工程高级设置 - 下载工程,下载后在https://lceda.cn/editor 打开保存即可。
有问题联系QQ 3001956291 不再提醒
svg-battery svg-battery-wifi svg-books svg-more svg-paste svg-pencil svg-plant svg-ruler svg-share svg-user svg-logo-cn svg-double-arrow
We use cookies to offer you a better experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you consent to the use of our cookies.