Solder Mask concern
351 7
martin 8 months ago
Hello! I have a couple of fine-pitch smd ICs over which I have a concern with the output of the solder mask performed by EasyEDA. See images: In EasyEDA: ![Viewed in EasyEDA layout editor][1] [1]: /editor/20180208/5a7b3135dcae4.png Gerber-viewer solder mask layer: ![no mask between pads?][2] [2]: /editor/20180208/5a7b31872dcd4.png Just looking for some reassurance here. The pitch for this IC isn't out of the ordinary (DFN-MF10), about 0.2mm between pads. Thanks for any pointers.
Comments
andyfierman 8 months ago
Does it look like that if you check using `gerbv`? http://gerbv.geda-project.org
Reply
martin 8 months ago
Hmmm, gerbv install not so straightforward on OSX. But, yeah, same result: ![enter image description here][1] [1]: /editor/20180209/5a7cb37bdcfca.png
Reply
martin 8 months ago
Andy, has something changed as far as solder mask tolerances? I am pretty sure this footprint was better than that on my last order: ![enter image description here][1] [1]: /editor/20180209/5a7cbcc419fff.png Result:
Reply
martin 8 months ago
![enter image description here][1] [1]: /editor/20180209/5a7cbcf90bda3.png
Reply
martin 8 months ago
OK, as far as I can tell, the solder mask layer expands 4 mils around pads. Maybe that's actually OK and I noticed for the first time just recently.
Reply
andyfierman 8 months ago
Hi Martin, Sorry but I don't know if the soldermask spacing has changed. Maybe ask Support directly?
Reply
Tutorials 8 months ago
Hi @andyfierman @martin We didn't change the solder mask spacing. thanks
Reply
Login or Register to add a comment
goToTop
你现在访问的是EasyEDA海外版,使用建立访问速度更快的国内版 https://lceda.cn(需要重新注册)
如果需要转移工程请在个人中心 - 工程 - 工程高级设置 - 下载工程,下载后在https://lceda.cn/editor 打开保存即可。
有问题联系QQ 3001956291 不再提醒
svg-battery svg-battery-wifi svg-books svg-more svg-paste svg-pencil svg-plant svg-ruler svg-share svg-user svg-logo-cn svg-double-arrow
We use cookies to offer you a better experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you consent to the use of our cookies.