Through Hole Component won't fit PCB holes
1007 18
donnyr3 1 year ago
Component, HNT-1203B (ordered from LCSC) does not fit in PCB supposedly drilled for that part number. Its possible that LCSC shipped wrong part (Buzzer HNT-1203B) or that the PCB was not drilled correctly?? The parts received are not themselves marked, but the packing list has the correct part number. How can I get help with this problem?? Thanks
Comments
donnyr3 2017-06-08 09:14:14
The PCB holes are 7.0MM apart, and the Buzzer pins are 7.8MM apart.
Reply
support 2017-06-08 09:45:13
Hi, Is the hole size problem or the hole to hole problem?
Reply
support 2017-06-08 09:45:22
The part is right
Reply
donnyr3 2017-06-08 09:47:39
The problem is the hole to hole distance. Hole size is ok. Don't know why the hole to hole distance (7.0mm) is different from the part pin to pin distance (7.8mm)
Reply
support 2017-06-08 09:56:06
Yes, this is package problem for the part. We will fix this ASAP. But you can solder it .
Reply
donnyr3 2017-06-08 12:44:24
@support I bent the pins enough to solder the part partway in but the buzzer does not work as a result. Bending the pins seems to do something to the buzzer mechanism.
Reply
support 2017-06-08 13:02:35
The Buzzer is right. Can you find some easy way to test the Buzzer only. use a DC power or some pluse power supply.
Reply
andyfierman 2017-06-08 16:24:02
@Donnyr3, Without sight of your project I cannot say exactly what has happened here but in EasyEDA, LCSC part number: HNT-1203B https://lcsc.com/search?q=HNT-1203B has the schematic symbol: HNT-1203B which is assigned this PCB footprint: B-12MM*H7.5MM The datasheet for HNT-1203B shows the pin centres to be 7.6mm apart. https://datasheet.lcsc.com/szlcsc/Buzzers_ReliaPro_HNT-1203B_HNT-1203B-DC3-0V_C49617.pdf ![enter image description here][1] Measurement of the B-12MM*H7.5MM PCB footprint shows the pin centres to be 7.5mm apart. ![enter image description here][2] So although there is a 0.1mm discrepancy between the actual and the PCB footprint pin centres, this is: 1. much less than appears to be the case in your PCB; 2. small enough for the pin-to-hole clearance to accomodate. [1]: /editor/20170608/5939084095630.png [2]: /editor/20170608/5939087de6293.png
Reply
donnyr3 2017-06-08 22:43:17
The hole centers in my PCB are 7.0mm apart, not 7.5mm. That is 0.6mm discrepancy from the part pins. The buzzers test ok unless I try to force them into the holes. The problem is that the PCB's were not drilled with the correct template shown above.
Reply
donnyr3 2017-06-08 23:14:43
Is it possible to check the B-12MM*H7.5MM PCB footprint to be certain that it will be used if I order the PCB's again?
Reply
donnyr3 2017-06-08 23:42:42
FullSizeRender.jpg
Reply
donnyr3 2017-06-08 23:44:30
![enter image description here][1] [1]: /editor/20170608/593970d10a503.jpg
Reply
andyfierman 2017-06-09 04:51:05
`Is it possible to check the B-12MM*H7.5MM PCB footprint...` That is what I have done in this image: ![enter image description here][1] Pin 1 is at X=0, Y=0. You can see that Pin 2 is at X=7.5mm, Y=0. The origin has been set to X=0, Y=0. * Can you share your project (schematic and PCB) with either support or me? The email address is support or my username @ easyeda.com as shown in: https://easyeda.com/page/contact * How to share: https://easyeda.com/Doc/Tutorial/share.htm#Sharing [1]: /editor/20170609/5939b763b2280.png
Reply
andyfierman 2017-06-09 05:01:42
Here's another screenshot of the footprint in the PCB Lib editor with the grid set to 2.5mm: ![enter image description here][1] and placed on a PCB with a 2.5mm grid: ![enter image description here][2] [1]: /editor/20170609/5939ba76c02ec.png [2]: /editor/20170609/5939bb29f310b.png
Reply
donnyr3 2017-06-09 06:26:29
I sent a link to my project to [email protected] Thanks for the help!
Reply
donnyr3 2017-06-09 22:12:52
Is it safe to re-order the PCB's or should I change the part to another to avoid this problem??
Reply
Guest 2017-06-10 18:59:03
Don, Unfortunately, the files in the project that you shared with Support are not those from which the Gerber files for your PCB were generated. They have all been changed since that time. Without access to your original schematic and PCB files from which the Gerber files for your PCB were generated and the PCB itself subsequently manufactured, it is not possible to exactly determine how the wrong footprint came to be placed on the PCB. All we have access to is the Gerber files that you submitted for your PCB. I have however been able to overlay the B-12MM*H7.5MM PCB footprint for HNT-1203B onto your Gerber files with both at the same scale. Pin 2 of each footprint is aligned but with a small vertical offset for clarity. ![enter image description here][1] * As you can see, the PCB footprint that you have used in the board files that you submitted and from which your PCB has been manufactured, has a smaller pin spacing than the one that is designed for the HNT-1203B part. To help avoid this sort of mistake, we do strongly recommend that our customers check their designs very carefully before submitting them for manufacture. To further assist in this we have put some information and recommendations about PCB design using EasyEDA in the **Tips and Skill** section of the Forum: https://easyeda.com/forum/topic/The_best_way_to_design_a_PCB_in_EasyEDA-ThR3pwqIC https://easyeda.com/forum/topic/Essential_checks_before_placing_a_PCB_order-UuohztL3l [1]: /editor/20170610/593bccd6815e2.png
Reply
donnyr3 2017-06-11 09:01:24
Thanks for all the help with this problem! Solved now.
Reply
Login or Register to add a comment
goToTop
你现在访问的是EasyEDA海外版,使用建立访问速度更快的国内版 https://lceda.cn(需要重新注册)
如果需要转移工程请在个人中心 - 工程 - 工程高级设置 - 下载工程,下载后在https://lceda.cn/editor 打开保存即可。
有问题联系QQ 3001956291 不再提醒
svg-battery svg-battery-wifi svg-books svg-more svg-paste svg-pencil svg-plant svg-ruler svg-share svg-user svg-logo-cn svg-double-arrow
We use cookies to offer you a better experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you consent to the use of our cookies.