create a part in two layers
137 12
C Jones 2 months ago
![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/8qm67sjGiusiEWxxvHZxAagHmoKgI3q8HYrPtWCM.png)![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/0a3rK0IghH5Zh87nmLJAn5SGRbU0xfPikfLGTNPW.png)![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/2F3A1e139IqXviajxxWEcUTZOZvg5vYXKrS9snM4.png)I Hi,  I want to create a part that can be soldered on both sides.  I would like to create two rectangles for soldering the tabs circled in red on the bottom.  How do I create two rectangle solder pads to solder to?  Thanks .
Comments
andyfierman 2 months ago
These  tabs are meant to operate as through hole pins therefore you just create two multi-layer pads but make them as oval with a slotted hole. ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/PwjIfDuZdoQO8R3Ma43ToiAhCAQV1uK5GpDD8ikf.png)
Reply
C Jones 2 months ago
Thanks, I'll give it a shot
Reply
andyfierman 2 months ago
Is this for the **vertical** mounting that you were asking about last week? If so please see my post there today. [https://easyeda.com/forum/topic/looking-for-a-vertical-usb-a-connector-60df9966f06e439b8facb5ce74ce43dd](https://easyeda.com/forum/topic/looking-for-a-vertical-usb-a-connector-60df9966f06e439b8facb5ce74ce43dd) Sorry if there's something I'm missing but IIRC, you already have the USB parts and you want to be able to solder the tabs so that the pins go through the board but the tabs are soldered to the surface of the board rather than going through it. In which case why do you need pads on both sides of the board? Why not just put the footprint onto the bottom layer instead of the top? That said, just as you have put SMD pads on the Top layer, you can edit the footprint to add SMD pads on the bottom layer too but remember that the pinout will reverse if you fit the part on the bottom without swapping the footprint itself onto the bottom. In the meanwhile, if this is for **horizontal** mounting, could you use these library footprints? ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/clzbw33ReYZY2AGpeUPdIhbVzqckeEoe8i0ILbwn.png) ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/KZfCT7CSDvylNG9vBpbCsWIiu896LLvszxssuMkC.png)
Reply
andyfierman 2 months ago
If this is your "footprint": [https://easyeda.com/editor#id=b5c4ab26bfb14004b17badb527d4c21d](https://easyeda.com/editor#id=b5c4ab26bfb14004b17badb527d4c21d) then you have created it in the wrong editor. As it stands it is not a footprint, it is just a PCB layout. To learn about PCB footprint creation you need to read: [https://docs.easyeda.com/en/PCBLib/PCBLib-Create/index.html](https://docs.easyeda.com/en/PCBLib/PCBLib-Create/index.html) [https://docs.easyeda.com/en/PCBLib/PCBLib-Edit/index.html](https://docs.easyeda.com/en/PCBLib/PCBLib-Edit/index.html) and: (2.3) [How to create findable footprints and searchable symbols](https://docs.google.com/document/d/1ZRkPPMID68mBz9j9RMIJARNSXK12PDULZXP7kiThvDg/edit?usp=sharing) in: [https://easyeda\.com/andyfierman/Welcome\_to\_EasyEDA\-31e1288f882e49e582699b8eb7fe9b1f](https://easyeda.com/andyfierman/Welcome_to_EasyEDA-31e1288f882e49e582699b8eb7fe9b1f)
Reply
C Jones 2 months ago
I really don't understand how I created it in the wrong editor.  I used pcblib to create the part.  Perhaps I don't understand the difference between footprint and pcblib design..  Using what you have given me, I have re-worked the part to what I think I need,  .  I have learned several things over the last couple of days and one is that there are solder pads on both sides of the board for the part.I can place the part on either side of the board.  Before, I thought that there was only one side that had solder pads.  If I am wrong, please correct me.  Below is the pcblib part and the schlib part. ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/AzBMT2OY3ebo0523GRyBbvyLpotCntTZPgV3ndBB.png)![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/ZNYNPnCEdp2NF6HkIoyJKI8nfxFeg1ZqrOHc52IJ.png)
Reply
andyfierman 2 months ago
@cjnetfilx26, OK, I hope you can follow all this... This: [https://easyeda.com/editor#id=!5c7111cb39a1450d926f911903dc96d8](https://easyeda.com/editor#id=!5c7111cb39a1450d926f911903dc96d8) is a **PCB Lib** a.k.a. a **PCB Footprint**. It was created in the **PCB Lib Editor** and will appear as a Library part in **PCB Libs**. And this: [https://easyeda.com/editor#id=!bc1085738cd740248fc11fcfd903e79c](https://easyeda.com/editor#id=!bc1085738cd740248fc11fcfd903e79c) is a **Schematic Lib** a.k.a. a **Schematic Symbol**. It was created in the **Schematic Lib Editor** and will appear as a Library part in **SCH Libs**. The file I was querying: [https://easyeda.com/editor#id=b5c4ab26bfb14004b17badb527d4c21d](https://easyeda.com/editor#id=b5c4ab26bfb14004b17badb527d4c21d) which looks to be the one you showed in your original post: ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/ZzvQbhqeZvvfSHlQ3cMKXzbNqYAbPyYIGVxUjsIu.png) is a collection of pads and silkscreen that was created in the PCB Editor and not the PCB Lib Editor. Therefore it is a **PCB** and not a PCB Footprint. It does not appear in any library. Now, for your library parts: [https://easyeda\.com/editor\#id=\!bc1085738cd740248fc11fcfd903e79c\|\!5c7111cb39a1450d926f911903dc96d8](https://easyeda.com/editor#id=!bc1085738cd740248fc11fcfd903e79c|!5c7111cb39a1450d926f911903dc96d8) your PCB Footprint to Schematic Symbol pin mapping is good: ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/wsRnnBTojTuFL7EUyyqdBJx4OnksVlpvaCIl8sRi.png) * However, I am still not clear on whether the footprint we are discussing is for this USB plug: ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/K3oVxYri3kYBYCcgnogManRQFmlf7P5Njmibmrw4.png) and whether you intending to mount it **horizontally** like this: ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/2RooR2aIcF2T3FK39cxiBu1EPmN593I00Uxn8JOw.png) or **vertically** like this: ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/aVbd2lMMugtWfQfUD1ctT3cqTrFiAzGNXEKBzNny.png) If horizontally then the pads for pins 5 and 6 need to be multi layer oval pads with slotted holes big enough for the tabs on the part to clip into. If vertically then the pads for pins 5 and 6 only need to be Top Layer oval or rectangular pads big enough for the tabs on the part to be soldered to. If you want to put the part on the bottom of the PCB then all you do is select the PCB footprint after it has been pulled into the PCB Editor on converting your schematic to a PCB, and then, in the right hand panel, select Bottom Layer: ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/ahl0vUyjwYCvoql76NeY0eD1nA4ZfIar9IOxeIqK.png) I have no idea why you would - because either the pin order would be reversed between top and bottom mounting or you would have to rotate the part to realign the pins which would then mean that the mounting tabs would no longer align with their associated pads - but if you are trying to give yourself the option of mounting the part on either side of the PCB  using a single footprint then the multi layer oval pads you have created would work as there is a small plated though hole (PTH) joining the pad on the top to the pad on the bottom. Note however that you must check that this hole is not too small for  JLCBPCB to manufacture: [https://jlcpcb.com/capabilities/Capabilities](https://jlcpcb.com/capabilities/Capabilities)
Reply
andyfierman 2 months ago
One other point: For consistency with the LCSC and System library parts, can you set the Origin of both the symbol and the footprint to the centres please? ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/u1X2Jogz1CcQEwNcM7OLur7GbcTL373XbElasWe3.png) ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/F6XIUHF8rc8MTAnj4rvWPINLLkqBS4zPfRjWMrj8.png) as described in: [How to create findable footprints and searchable symbols](https://docs.google.com/document/d/1ZRkPPMID68mBz9j9RMIJARNSXK12PDULZXP7kiThvDg/edit?usp=sharing) Thanks.
Reply
C Jones 2 months ago
Thank you for your response. (BTW, I deleted the symbol that you first showed and created the second symbol that I am using now. ) The board I am creating is the vertical version.  This is the top side of my circuit and this is the orientation I want to use. I can plug this into an usb walwart that is plugged into an electrical socket. This is the side I will be soldering the 4 pins of the usb connector on this side..  ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/Jawg9vOi6leFBb298Lj3ql98Avp0OJecW7p2wkK6.png) This is the bottom side and this is where I am soldering the tabs:  This side will be facing the electrical socket. ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/aeZHv07Sr5ZID5brqzTAH9HnzMfxMCrhs1WZMGca.png) I will look into using the centering.  Thanks again.
Reply
andyfierman 2 months ago
Still looks like there's scope for fitting the USB plug with the pins reversed so check it carefully! If you make the footprint with the pads for the ground tabs asymmetrical to match their position vs. the other pins then that will help prevent that sort of assembly error :)
Reply
C Jones 2 months ago
Thank you!!!
Reply
C Jones 2 months ago
I realized that I had a board with 4 pins on it so I soldered the usb connector on it This is a  view of the bottom side of the board. ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/6ms7GUHbSiQRup3l3MCqKtTZVkJFl6x8KIhzVmwO.png) This is a view from the side with the plug on it. ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/ztUd20dcQ8XmrEGGgxfFSYzZ0k0HEaVlINyCxDbD.png) This is the top view of the board. ![image.png](//image.easyeda.com/pullimage/ld3Y76UVZEFLRLeCOEuEUydLevJlXHvnO2OLaLKu.png) I learned that I had to epoxy the connecter to the board for it to stay there.  The first board I soldered didn't have epoxy on it and the usb connector came off with the 5 volt plug leaving the pins soldered to the board.   I am hoping that it will hold when I solder the tabs to the board. As info, I just soldered the resistor and led to the board to see if I had the polarity correct.  It is not an actual circuit of any consequence. Thanks., Carroll
Reply
andyfierman 2 months ago
Make sure the pads you have created for the tabs are well oversized to give a good strong solder joint with a well formed solder fillet as illustrated in: [http://www\.technologystudent\.com/elec\_flsh/new\_pcb1\.html](http://www.technologystudent.com/elec_flsh/new_pcb1.html) This will strengthen the joint itself and so reduce the risk of the joint cracking with repeated insertion and removal. It will also reduce the stress on the pads to reduce the chances of them pulling off the substrate. You probably should try to solder all the way along the sides of the shield and not just the tabs but that may need some practice to not then melt the plastic insert!
Reply
Login or Register to add a comment
goToTop
你现在访问的是EasyEDA海外版,使用建立访问速度更快的国内版 https://lceda.cn(需要重新注册)
如果需要转移工程请在个人中心 - 工程 - 工程高级设置 - 下载工程,下载后在https://lceda.cn/editor 打开保存即可。
有问题联系QQ 3001956291 不再提醒
svg-battery svg-battery-wifi svg-books svg-more svg-paste svg-pencil svg-plant svg-ruler svg-share svg-user svg-logo-cn svg-double-arrow
We use cookies to offer you a better experience. Detailed information on the use of cookies on this website is provided in our Privacy Policy. By using this site, you consent to the use of our cookies.